Skip to content
Natur Total
Shop

Books

  • Browse all books
  • Testosterone · German edition
  • Peptides Without Guesswork
  • My Third Coffee Was My Wake-Up Call
  • Better Sleep Without Guesswork
  • The Quality of Your Years

By product type

  • CDL / chlorine dioxide
  • DMSO – solutions & creams
  • Colloidal solutions
  • Magnesium
  • Food supplements
  • Creams & care
  • Household & raw materials

By use

  • Drinking water disinfection
  • Skin care
  • Supplementing your diet
  • Household use
  • For pets

Discover the range

Find your next product.

CDL 0.3%Compare sizes & sets↗ DMSOExplore solutions & creams↗

Always follow the instructions for the individual product.

View all products→ Explore bestsellers→
Magazine

Explore topics

  • CDL & chlorine dioxide
  • DMSO
  • Magnesium
  • Food supplements
  • Sleep & rest
  • Everyday nutrition

Everyday guides

  • Which magnesium is right for you?
  • Vitamin D in winter
  • Omega-3: fish oil or algal oil?
  • Better sleep: 7 practical tips
  • Books by Ralf Hebrock

Know your products

Understand CDL & DMSO.

CDL & drinking waterContext & product documents↗ DMSO cream explainedProperties, guidance & limitations↗
View all magazine articles→
About us Help

Shop

Books
  • Browse all books
  • Testosterone · German edition
  • Peptides Without Guesswork
  • My Third Coffee Was My Wake-Up Call
  • Better Sleep Without Guesswork
  • The Quality of Your Years
By product type
  • CDL / chlorine dioxide
  • DMSO – solutions & creams
  • Colloidal solutions
  • Magnesium
  • Food supplements
  • Creams & care
  • Household & raw materials
By use
  • Drinking water disinfection
  • Skin care
  • Supplementing your diet
  • Household use
  • For pets
CDL 0.3% DMSO
View all products Explore bestsellers
Magazine
Explore topics
  • CDL & chlorine dioxide
  • DMSO
  • Magnesium
  • Food supplements
  • Sleep & rest
  • Everyday nutrition
Everyday guides
  • Which magnesium is right for you?
  • Vitamin D in winter
  • Omega-3: fish oil or algal oil?
  • Better sleep: 7 practical tips
  • Books by Ralf Hebrock

Understand CDL & DMSO.

CDL & drinking water DMSO cream explained
View all magazine articles→
About us Help My account
Magazine

Guar Gum: E412, Thickening and Tolerability

by Natur Total Team on Aug 30, 2026
Freunde essen Eis mit typischen Verdickungs- und Stabilisierungsstoffen

In brief: Guar gum is made from guar seeds and is used as soluble fibre and the thickener E412.

Typical uses

ProductFunction
Ice creamStabilisation
SaucesThickening
Gluten-free bakingStructure
Fibre productsWater binding

Dosing

Small amounts thicken strongly. Too much can give an unpleasant texture and cause digestive symptoms.

FAQ

Is guar gum gluten-free?

Naturally, yes.

What does E412 mean?

The EU food-additive number.

Can it cause gas?

Yes.

Is guar gum the same as xanthan?

No.

Conclusion

Guar gum is a very effective thickener and fibre. Small amounts are usually enough in cooking.

Tags: Ballaststoffe, E412, Guar Gum, Guarkernmehl, Verdickungsmittel
Previous
nahco3 is a prime example of the versatility of natural substances
Next
Pine Nuts: Nutrition, Storage and Pine Mouth

Related Articles

Vater und Sohn gemeinsam im Freien – Lebensqualität über Generationen

Ageing well: What gives our years their quality?

Zwei Menschen schlafen im Bett – erholsamer Schlaf als Teil des Alltags

Why good sleep matters, without chasing perfect nights

Eine Tasse Kaffee auf einem Tisch – Anlass, über Morgenroutine und Müdigkeit nachzudenken

Morning coffee: Why you still feel tired after your third cup

Herbst oder Kühlschrank? Natur-Total-Herbstspot mit einer Frau im gelben Pullover und grünem Schal zwischen Herbstblättern.

Autumn or a fridge? Your autumn routine with Natur Total

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Trusted since 2011

Customer reviews

External reviews of Natur Total.

View reviews separately ↗ Privacy policy

Natur Total Newsletter

Stay naturally connected.

News, helpful guides and selected offers from Natur Total – straight to your inbox.

After signing up, you will receive an email to confirm your subscription.

Natur Total

Naturally informed.

Clear guides for thoughtful choices. Explore the Natur Total Magazine.

Explore the magazine →

Explore

  • All products
  • Supplements
  • Magnesium
  • Zeolite & bentonite
  • Vital & Vegan
  • About us

Help & legal information

  • Contact
  • Shipping information
  • Returns
  • Right of withdrawal
  • Legal notice
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms & conditions

Get in touch.

For questions about the store or an order, send us a message.

info@naturtotalshop.comContact form →

© 2026 Natur Total Ltd.

Thoughtful choices. Informed decisions.

Language:
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Add note for seller
Estimate shipping rates
null
Subtotal €0.00
View Cart