Skip to content
Natur Total
Shop

Books

  • Browse all books
  • Testosterone · German edition
  • Peptides Without Guesswork
  • My Third Coffee Was My Wake-Up Call
  • Better Sleep Without Guesswork
  • The Quality of Your Years

By product type

  • CDL / chlorine dioxide
  • DMSO – solutions & creams
  • Colloidal solutions
  • Magnesium
  • Food supplements
  • Creams & care
  • Household & raw materials

By use

  • Drinking water disinfection
  • Skin care
  • Supplementing your diet
  • Household use
  • For pets

Discover the range

Find your next product.

CDL 0.3%Compare sizes & sets↗ DMSOExplore solutions & creams↗

Always follow the instructions for the individual product.

View all products→ Explore bestsellers→
Magazine

Explore topics

  • CDL & chlorine dioxide
  • DMSO
  • Magnesium
  • Food supplements
  • Sleep & rest
  • Everyday nutrition

Everyday guides

  • Which magnesium is right for you?
  • Vitamin D in winter
  • Omega-3: fish oil or algal oil?
  • Better sleep: 7 practical tips
  • Books by Ralf Hebrock

Know your products

Understand CDL & DMSO.

CDL & drinking waterContext & product documents↗ DMSO cream explainedProperties, guidance & limitations↗
View all magazine articles→
About us Help

Shop

Books
  • Browse all books
  • Testosterone · German edition
  • Peptides Without Guesswork
  • My Third Coffee Was My Wake-Up Call
  • Better Sleep Without Guesswork
  • The Quality of Your Years
By product type
  • CDL / chlorine dioxide
  • DMSO – solutions & creams
  • Colloidal solutions
  • Magnesium
  • Food supplements
  • Creams & care
  • Household & raw materials
By use
  • Drinking water disinfection
  • Skin care
  • Supplementing your diet
  • Household use
  • For pets
CDL 0.3% DMSO
View all products Explore bestsellers
Magazine
Explore topics
  • CDL & chlorine dioxide
  • DMSO
  • Magnesium
  • Food supplements
  • Sleep & rest
  • Everyday nutrition
Everyday guides
  • Which magnesium is right for you?
  • Vitamin D in winter
  • Omega-3: fish oil or algal oil?
  • Better sleep: 7 practical tips
  • Books by Ralf Hebrock

Understand CDL & DMSO.

CDL & drinking water DMSO cream explained
View all magazine articles→
About us Help My account
Magazine

Dried Shiitake: Soaking, Cooking and Safety

by Natur Total Team on Aug 30, 2026
Getrocknete Shiitake-Pilze in einer Schale

In brief: Dried shiitake (Lentinula edodes) are shelf-stable and strongly flavoured. Before eating, they should be rehydrated and thoroughly cooked.

Safe preparation

StepPractice
SoakingFollow pack instructions using clean water
StemsRemove tough stems if needed
CookingHeat thoroughly
StorageKeep dry, dark and airtight

Shiitake dermatitis

Raw or undercooked shiitake can rarely trigger an intensely itchy, whip-like rash. A systematic review found most cases after raw or lightly cooked shiitake.[1]

Can soaking water be used?

With a clean product it can be used in cooking, but it should be finely filtered and cooked. Discard products with mould, musty odour or unusual cloudiness.

FAQ

How long should shiitake soak?

That depends on size and the product; follow the package instructions.

Can shiitake be eaten raw?

It is not recommended.

Are dried shiitake more “medicinal” than fresh?

No.

What should someone do with a severe itchy rash?

Seek medical assessment, especially if symptoms are marked.

Conclusion

Dried shiitake are primarily a food. Good storage, full rehydration and thorough cooking matter more than cure claims.

Sources

  1. Systematic review: Shiitake dermatitis.
Tags: Kochen, Lebensmittelsicherheit, Pilze, Shiitake, Trockenpilze
Previous
Spermidine and Memory: The SmartAge Trial Result
Next
Agaricus blazei as a Superfood? Comparing Foods and Extracts

Related Articles

Vater und Sohn gemeinsam im Freien – Lebensqualität über Generationen

Ageing well: What gives our years their quality?

Zwei Menschen schlafen im Bett – erholsamer Schlaf als Teil des Alltags

Why good sleep matters, without chasing perfect nights

Eine Tasse Kaffee auf einem Tisch – Anlass, über Morgenroutine und Müdigkeit nachzudenken

Morning coffee: Why you still feel tired after your third cup

Herbst oder Kühlschrank? Natur-Total-Herbstspot mit einer Frau im gelben Pullover und grünem Schal zwischen Herbstblättern.

Autumn or a fridge? Your autumn routine with Natur Total

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Trusted since 2011

Customer reviews

External reviews of Natur Total.

View reviews separately ↗ Privacy policy

Natur Total Newsletter

Stay naturally connected.

News, helpful guides and selected offers from Natur Total – straight to your inbox.

After signing up, you will receive an email to confirm your subscription.

Natur Total

Naturally informed.

Clear guides for thoughtful choices. Explore the Natur Total Magazine.

Explore the magazine →

Explore

  • All products
  • Supplements
  • Magnesium
  • Zeolite & bentonite
  • Vital & Vegan
  • About us

Help & legal information

  • Contact
  • Shipping information
  • Returns
  • Right of withdrawal
  • Legal notice
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms & conditions

Get in touch.

For questions about the store or an order, send us a message.

info@naturtotalshop.comContact form →

© 2026 Natur Total Ltd.

Thoughtful choices. Informed decisions.

Language:
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Add note for seller
Estimate shipping rates
null
Subtotal €0.00
View Cart