Skip to content
Natur Total
Shop

Books

  • Browse all books
  • Testosterone · German edition
  • Peptides Without Guesswork
  • My Third Coffee Was My Wake-Up Call
  • Better Sleep Without Guesswork
  • The Quality of Your Years

By product type

  • CDL / chlorine dioxide
  • DMSO – solutions & creams
  • Colloidal solutions
  • Magnesium
  • Food supplements
  • Creams & care
  • Household & raw materials

By use

  • Drinking water disinfection
  • Skin care
  • Supplementing your diet
  • Household use
  • For pets

Discover the range

Find your next product.

CDL 0.3%Compare sizes & sets↗ DMSOExplore solutions & creams↗

Always follow the instructions for the individual product.

View all products→ Explore bestsellers→
Magazine

Explore topics

  • CDL & chlorine dioxide
  • DMSO
  • Magnesium
  • Food supplements
  • Sleep & rest
  • Everyday nutrition

Everyday guides

  • Which magnesium is right for you?
  • Vitamin D in winter
  • Omega-3: fish oil or algal oil?
  • Better sleep: 7 practical tips
  • Books by Ralf Hebrock

Know your products

Understand CDL & DMSO.

CDL & drinking waterContext & product documents↗ DMSO cream explainedProperties, guidance & limitations↗
View all magazine articles→
About us Help

Shop

Books
  • Browse all books
  • Testosterone · German edition
  • Peptides Without Guesswork
  • My Third Coffee Was My Wake-Up Call
  • Better Sleep Without Guesswork
  • The Quality of Your Years
By product type
  • CDL / chlorine dioxide
  • DMSO – solutions & creams
  • Colloidal solutions
  • Magnesium
  • Food supplements
  • Creams & care
  • Household & raw materials
By use
  • Drinking water disinfection
  • Skin care
  • Supplementing your diet
  • Household use
  • For pets
CDL 0.3% DMSO
View all products Explore bestsellers
Magazine
Explore topics
  • CDL & chlorine dioxide
  • DMSO
  • Magnesium
  • Food supplements
  • Sleep & rest
  • Everyday nutrition
Everyday guides
  • Which magnesium is right for you?
  • Vitamin D in winter
  • Omega-3: fish oil or algal oil?
  • Better sleep: 7 practical tips
  • Books by Ralf Hebrock

Understand CDL & DMSO.

CDL & drinking water DMSO cream explained
View all magazine articles→
About us Help My account
Magazine

Black Maca: Understanding Color Varieties, Extracts and Human Studies

by Natur Total Team on Aug 30, 2026
Aktiver Mann als Symbol für Leistungsversprechen rund um schwarze Maca

The description black maca is not a universal scale of potency. Assessing a preparation needs more than the color on its label. What matters is the material used and the goal actually investigated.

What a trial of red and black maca showed

A 2016 randomized study compared spray-dried red and black maca extracts with placebo over twelve weeks in adults at low and high altitude. Some measures of well-being and quality of life improved; red maca performed more favorably on several outcomes. This does not establish blanket superiority of black maca. [1]

The studied extracts are also not automatically equivalent to arbitrary root powders. A report of perceived energy differs from confirmed treatment of hormone deficiency or a higher pregnancy rate.

Four points for product comparison
CheckpointWhat needs clarification
MaterialIs the maca variety used clearly identified?
ProcessingIs it powder, an extract or a blend?
Reference quantityDoes the figure apply per capsule or to several units?
Study relationshipDoes the investigated preparation match the offered product?

Do not turn interest into a guarantee

The trial offers a research lead, not a promise for everyone. It reported no severe adverse effects during its limited observation period; this does not prove lifelong safety of every maca product. [1]

A clear label makes assessment easier. It does not replace personal suitability review, especially when medicines, pregnancy or a condition needing treatment are relevant. A general internet regimen does not account for these differences.

Formulate a specific goal

For preparation, record whether you want a particular flavor, more alertness or improvement in persistent symptoms. These concerns should not be collapsed into a vague promise such as hormonal balance.

If several supplements and new training habits begin together, a later change is difficult to attribute to one product. With persistent sexual, hormonal or exhaustion-related symptoms, appropriate investigation of causes matters more than switching color varieties.

Frequently asked questions

Is black maca always more effective than red?

The comparison trial cited does not establish that.

Is an extract the same as root powder?

No. Processing and composition can differ.

Does greater perceived energy prove higher testosterone?

No. These are different measurements.

Does twelve-week tolerance guarantee safety for years?

No. Timeframe and product must be considered.

Read more: Checking hormone and anti-aging promises and Comparing plant powders by their actual constituents.

Source

[1] Gonzales-Arimborgo et al., 2016, PMID 27548190. Source linked in the text; date: September 30, 2026. Not individual hormone, fertility or intake advice.

Retained video: review outstanding

The original English-only video remains here. Its content and playback have not been independently reviewed. Its presence does not confirm hormone, fertility or performance claims; separate review is required before publishing English.

Tags: Hormone, Lepidium meyenii, Maca, Nahrungsergänzung, Schwarze Maca
Previous
DHEA for Anti-Aging? Separate Blood Results from Actual Benefit
Next
DHEA for Anti-Aging? Separate Blood Results from Actual Benefit

Related Articles

Vater und Sohn gemeinsam im Freien – Lebensqualität über Generationen

Ageing well: What gives our years their quality?

Zwei Menschen schlafen im Bett – erholsamer Schlaf als Teil des Alltags

Why good sleep matters, without chasing perfect nights

Eine Tasse Kaffee auf einem Tisch – Anlass, über Morgenroutine und Müdigkeit nachzudenken

Morning coffee: Why you still feel tired after your third cup

Herbst oder Kühlschrank? Natur-Total-Herbstspot mit einer Frau im gelben Pullover und grünem Schal zwischen Herbstblättern.

Autumn or a fridge? Your autumn routine with Natur Total

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Trusted since 2011

Customer reviews

External reviews of Natur Total.

View reviews separately ↗ Privacy policy

Natur Total Newsletter

Stay naturally connected.

News, helpful guides and selected offers from Natur Total – straight to your inbox.

After signing up, you will receive an email to confirm your subscription.

Natur Total

Naturally informed.

Clear guides for thoughtful choices. Explore the Natur Total Magazine.

Explore the magazine →

Explore

  • All products
  • Supplements
  • Magnesium
  • Zeolite & bentonite
  • Vital & Vegan
  • About us

Help & legal information

  • Contact
  • Shipping information
  • Returns
  • Right of withdrawal
  • Legal notice
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms & conditions

Get in touch.

For questions about the store or an order, send us a message.

info@naturtotalshop.comContact form →

© 2026 Natur Total Ltd.

Thoughtful choices. Informed decisions.

Language:
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Add note for seller
Estimate shipping rates
null
Subtotal €0.00
View Cart