Skip to content
Natur Total
Shop

Books

  • Browse all books
  • Testosterone · German edition
  • Peptides Without Guesswork
  • My Third Coffee Was My Wake-Up Call
  • Better Sleep Without Guesswork
  • The Quality of Your Years

By product type

  • CDL / chlorine dioxide
  • DMSO – solutions & creams
  • Colloidal solutions
  • Magnesium
  • Food supplements
  • Creams & care
  • Household & raw materials

By use

  • Drinking water disinfection
  • Skin care
  • Supplementing your diet
  • Household use
  • For pets

Discover the range

Find your next product.

CDL 0.3%Compare sizes & sets↗ DMSOExplore solutions & creams↗

Always follow the instructions for the individual product.

View all products→ Explore bestsellers→
Magazine

Explore topics

  • CDL & chlorine dioxide
  • DMSO
  • Magnesium
  • Food supplements
  • Sleep & rest
  • Everyday nutrition

Everyday guides

  • Which magnesium is right for you?
  • Vitamin D in winter
  • Omega-3: fish oil or algal oil?
  • Better sleep: 7 practical tips
  • Books by Ralf Hebrock

Know your products

Understand CDL & DMSO.

CDL & drinking waterContext & product documents↗ DMSO cream explainedProperties, guidance & limitations↗
View all magazine articles→
About us Help

Shop

Books
  • Browse all books
  • Testosterone · German edition
  • Peptides Without Guesswork
  • My Third Coffee Was My Wake-Up Call
  • Better Sleep Without Guesswork
  • The Quality of Your Years
By product type
  • CDL / chlorine dioxide
  • DMSO – solutions & creams
  • Colloidal solutions
  • Magnesium
  • Food supplements
  • Creams & care
  • Household & raw materials
By use
  • Drinking water disinfection
  • Skin care
  • Supplementing your diet
  • Household use
  • For pets
CDL 0.3% DMSO
View all products Explore bestsellers
Magazine
Explore topics
  • CDL & chlorine dioxide
  • DMSO
  • Magnesium
  • Food supplements
  • Sleep & rest
  • Everyday nutrition
Everyday guides
  • Which magnesium is right for you?
  • Vitamin D in winter
  • Omega-3: fish oil or algal oil?
  • Better sleep: 7 practical tips
  • Books by Ralf Hebrock

Understand CDL & DMSO.

CDL & drinking water DMSO cream explained
View all magazine articles→
About us Help My account
Magazine

Guarana or caffeine? Plant amounts, caffeine content and daily totals

by Natur Total Team on Aug 30, 2026
Jugendlicher trinkt beim Spielen ein koffeinhaltiges Energy-Getränk

Guarana and caffeine are not two completely different alternatives: guarana is a caffeine-containing plant. The key product question is how much caffeine your actual serving supplies in total. A prominent milligram amount for the plant material does not answer that question alone. Natural origin does not automatically make caffeine gentler or safer. [1]

Distinguish powder, extract and caffeine

Read the precise ingredient and what the quantity refers to. A weight might describe seed powder, an extract or a calculated equivalent amount of plant material. Do not use these figures as a substitute for an understandable caffeine content per serving.

A hypothetical calculation: 1,000 mg plant powder with an explicitly stated caffeine content of 3% contains 30 mg caffeine. Without reliable content information, you must not simply assume 3%. This example is not an analysis of a Natur Total product or a dosage recommendation.

Do not count a total declaration twice

Suppose a mixture declares 80 mg total caffeine per serving. Its ingredients provide 30 mg from guarana and 50 mg additional caffeine. The total remains 80 mg, not 160 mg. Conversely, do not count an unclear guarana amount as caffeine-free simply because another caffeine source is listed separately.

A hypothetical daily overview using assumed, already known amounts
SourceCaffeine in the serving consumed
Morning coffee90 mg
Tea40 mg
Mixture, total caffeine80 mg
Total210 mg across the day described

This calculation does not establish that the combination is suitable for you. It simply makes existing intake visible. Record the times too: a daily amount and an amount consumed all at once require different considerations.

Does guarana promise a longer effect?

The plant name alone does not establish a reliable personal time course. A claim such as steady energy without a slump would need suitable evidence for the actual product and serving. The FDA notes that naturally occurring and added caffeine must be considered together when assessing safety. [1]

For selection, this means clarifying contents, serving and purpose before considering special release characteristics. A product with an unclear amount does not become more transparent because its advertising promises longer-lasting alertness.

Plan for sleep and tolerance

Nervousness, disturbed sleep, nausea or palpitations may indicate an inappropriate caffeine intake. The BfR emphasises both amount and individual sensitivity. Medicines, heart problems, pregnancy or breastfeeding call for professional consideration of the individual situation. [2]

Do not use guarana as a permanent substitute for recovery. With pronounced persistent tiredness, investigating the cause is more useful than continually adding a more strongly advertised product. These adult comparisons are not recommendations for children or adolescents.

Pure caffeine powder is not a harmless alternative

The FDA advises avoiding pure or highly concentrated caffeine products sold in bulk. Very small measuring errors can have serious consequences, and kitchen spoons are unsuitable. This guide therefore does not provide instructions for portioning such concentrates yourself. [3]

Seek immediate medical advice or contact a poison information service for suspected overdose, chest pain, fainting or a strongly racing heart that persists. Keep the packaging and information about the amount taken available.

Frequently asked questions

Is guaranine a different active ingredient?

The term is used for caffeine from guarana; it does not establish a fundamentally different safety category.

Is 1,000 mg guarana a caffeine declaration?

No. A reliable caffeine content is needed for that.

Must I add total caffeine and the guarana it contains?

Do not count them twice. Check whether the total already includes all sources.

What should I do about unclear labelling?

Ask the supplier for the actual caffeine amount per serving, and do not plan using a guessed value while awaiting clarification.

Conclusion

Compare the amounts actually consumed, not just plant names. A complete daily list and clear labelling are more useful than a promise of particularly natural alertness.

Read more: Coffee amounts and daily routines and Improving sleep as a foundation.

Sources

  1. FDA: Caffeine from natural and added sources
  2. BfR: Health assessment of caffeine (German)
  3. FDA: Warning about pure and highly concentrated caffeine

Editorially revised: 26 September 2026. General information for adults. Numbers are explicitly hypothetical calculations, not individual intake recommendations. Natur Total also operates an online shop.

Tags: Energy Drinks, Guarana, Koffein, Schlaf, Wachheit
Previous
BCAAs or protein? Benefits, differences and buying decisions
Next
BCAAs or protein? Benefits, differences and buying decisions

Related Articles

Vater und Sohn gemeinsam im Freien – Lebensqualität über Generationen

Ageing well: What gives our years their quality?

Zwei Menschen schlafen im Bett – erholsamer Schlaf als Teil des Alltags

Why good sleep matters, without chasing perfect nights

Eine Tasse Kaffee auf einem Tisch – Anlass, über Morgenroutine und Müdigkeit nachzudenken

Morning coffee: Why you still feel tired after your third cup

Herbst oder Kühlschrank? Natur-Total-Herbstspot mit einer Frau im gelben Pullover und grünem Schal zwischen Herbstblättern.

Autumn or a fridge? Your autumn routine with Natur Total

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Trusted since 2011

Customer reviews

External reviews of Natur Total.

View reviews separately ↗ Privacy policy

Natur Total Newsletter

Stay naturally connected.

News, helpful guides and selected offers from Natur Total – straight to your inbox.

After signing up, you will receive an email to confirm your subscription.

Natur Total

Naturally informed.

Clear guides for thoughtful choices. Explore the Natur Total Magazine.

Explore the magazine →

Explore

  • All products
  • Supplements
  • Magnesium
  • Zeolite & bentonite
  • Vital & Vegan
  • About us

Help & legal information

  • Contact
  • Shipping information
  • Returns
  • Right of withdrawal
  • Legal notice
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms & conditions

Get in touch.

For questions about the store or an order, send us a message.

info@naturtotalshop.comContact form →

© 2026 Natur Total Ltd.

Thoughtful choices. Informed decisions.

Language:
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Add note for seller
Estimate shipping rates
null
Subtotal €0.00
View Cart