Skip to content
Natur Total
Shop

Books

  • Browse all books
  • Testosterone · German edition
  • Peptides Without Guesswork
  • My Third Coffee Was My Wake-Up Call
  • Better Sleep Without Guesswork
  • The Quality of Your Years

By product type

  • CDL / chlorine dioxide
  • DMSO – solutions & creams
  • Colloidal solutions
  • Magnesium
  • Food supplements
  • Creams & care
  • Household & raw materials

By use

  • Drinking water disinfection
  • Skin care
  • Supplementing your diet
  • Household use
  • For pets

Discover the range

Find your next product.

CDL 0.3%Compare sizes & sets↗ DMSOExplore solutions & creams↗

Always follow the instructions for the individual product.

View all products→ Explore bestsellers→
Magazine

Explore topics

  • CDL & chlorine dioxide
  • DMSO
  • Magnesium
  • Food supplements
  • Sleep & rest
  • Everyday nutrition

Everyday guides

  • Which magnesium is right for you?
  • Vitamin D in winter
  • Omega-3: fish oil or algal oil?
  • Better sleep: 7 practical tips
  • Books by Ralf Hebrock

Know your products

Understand CDL & DMSO.

CDL & drinking waterContext & product documents↗ DMSO cream explainedProperties, guidance & limitations↗
View all magazine articles→
About us Help

Shop

Books
  • Browse all books
  • Testosterone · German edition
  • Peptides Without Guesswork
  • My Third Coffee Was My Wake-Up Call
  • Better Sleep Without Guesswork
  • The Quality of Your Years
By product type
  • CDL / chlorine dioxide
  • DMSO – solutions & creams
  • Colloidal solutions
  • Magnesium
  • Food supplements
  • Creams & care
  • Household & raw materials
By use
  • Drinking water disinfection
  • Skin care
  • Supplementing your diet
  • Household use
  • For pets
CDL 0.3% DMSO
View all products Explore bestsellers
Magazine
Explore topics
  • CDL & chlorine dioxide
  • DMSO
  • Magnesium
  • Food supplements
  • Sleep & rest
  • Everyday nutrition
Everyday guides
  • Which magnesium is right for you?
  • Vitamin D in winter
  • Omega-3: fish oil or algal oil?
  • Better sleep: 7 practical tips
  • Books by Ralf Hebrock

Understand CDL & DMSO.

CDL & drinking water DMSO cream explained
View all magazine articles→
About us Help My account
Magazine

Amber Glass Bottles: Light Protection, Cleaning and Use

by Natur Total Team on Aug 29, 2026
Braunglasflasche als Lichtschutzverpackung

In brief: Amber glass reduces light transmission and can protect light-sensitive contents better than clear glass. Protection depends on glass type, thickness, wavelength and the actual product.[1]

What amber glass can do

FactorInterpretation
UV/visible lightCan be substantially reduced depending on the glass.
HeatNot reliably blocked by amber glass.
OxygenDepends mainly on the closure and headspace.
MicrobesNot prevented by glass colour.

Bottle and closure work as a system

The cap, liner and dropper insert must be compatible with the contents. Alcohol, essential oils, acids and alkaline liquids can affect plastics and seals differently.

Cleaning and reuse

Reuse makes sense only when residues can be reliably removed and the previous contents are known. Narrow-neck bottles should be completely dry before refilling.

  • Discard chipped or damaged bottles.
  • Do not reuse containers with unknown chemical residues.
  • Label contents and date clearly.
  • Follow manufacturer packaging guidance for sensitive products.

Amber glass is not universal protection

Pharmaceutical studies show that amber glass can substantially reduce photodegradation of light-sensitive compounds, but it does not provide complete protection in every situation.[1]

FAQ

Does amber glass block all light?

No. Protection depends on spectrum and glass quality.

Can every amber bottle be used for food?

No. Food-contact suitability must apply to both bottle and closure.

Can old chemical bottles be reused for food?

Not when previous contents or residues are uncertain.

Is amber glass always better than plastic?

No. Product protection, weight, breakage, transport and reuse all matter.

Conclusion

Amber glass is useful for light protection, but good storage still requires a compatible closure, clean handling and protection from heat and direct sunlight.

Sources

  1. Light transmission properties of pharmaceutical liquid bottles.
Tags: Category_Blog, Die Vorteile der Verwendung von Braunglasflaschen: Ihr ultimativer Leitfaden für die 1000-ml-Größe
Previous
Vape Mixing: An Art for Everyone
Next
Colloidal Gold and Weight Loss: Your Ultimate Guide

Related Articles

Vater und Sohn gemeinsam im Freien – Lebensqualität über Generationen

Ageing well: What gives our years their quality?

Zwei Menschen schlafen im Bett – erholsamer Schlaf als Teil des Alltags

Why good sleep matters, without chasing perfect nights

Eine Tasse Kaffee auf einem Tisch – Anlass, über Morgenroutine und Müdigkeit nachzudenken

Morning coffee: Why you still feel tired after your third cup

Herbst oder Kühlschrank? Natur-Total-Herbstspot mit einer Frau im gelben Pullover und grünem Schal zwischen Herbstblättern.

Autumn or a fridge? Your autumn routine with Natur Total

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Trusted since 2011

Customer reviews

External reviews of Natur Total.

View reviews separately ↗ Privacy policy

Natur Total Newsletter

Stay naturally connected.

News, helpful guides and selected offers from Natur Total – straight to your inbox.

After signing up, you will receive an email to confirm your subscription.

Natur Total

Naturally informed.

Clear guides for thoughtful choices. Explore the Natur Total Magazine.

Explore the magazine →

Explore

  • All products
  • Supplements
  • Magnesium
  • Zeolite & bentonite
  • Vital & Vegan
  • About us

Help & legal information

  • Contact
  • Shipping information
  • Returns
  • Right of withdrawal
  • Legal notice
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms & conditions

Get in touch.

For questions about the store or an order, send us a message.

info@naturtotalshop.comContact form →

© 2026 Natur Total Ltd.

Thoughtful choices. Informed decisions.

Language:
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Add note for seller
Estimate shipping rates
null
Subtotal €0.00
View Cart